top of page

Privacy policy

Last updated on September 1, 2023

1. GENERAL

Patty n Bun, Sint Pieterstraat 50, 6211JP Maastricht, Netherland (collects, processes and uses personal data in accordance with applicable legal provisions. Patty n Bun® hereby respects the personal rights of its customers and other persons who visit Patty n Bun® websites and mobile applications and Patty n Bun® is aware of the importance of protecting personal data. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and regularly.

 

2. NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE CONTROLLER

The legal entity responsible within the meaning of the data protection law applicable in the Netherlands (i.e. the controller of personal data) and whom you can contact in connection with the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement is:

Patty n Bun
Sint Pieterstraat 50

6211JP Maastricht
Netherlands
Email: contact@pattynbun.nl

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED ?

When you use the Patty n Bun® website, Patty n Bun® collects personal information about you depending on your user activity. Including:

  • Directly identifiable information, including your first and last name, email address, user ID and, optionally, telephone number and date of birth;

  • Transaction information, including product(s) purchased, time and date of purchase, price, payment method, restaurant selected, service mode (i.e. delivery, dine-in, takeout, drive-thru, curbside pickup, and table service) , frequency, order value and payment details;

The personal data mentioned above is provided by you to Patty n Bun® when you purchase a product via the Patty n Bun® website and app, when you register to use the Patty n Bun® website, when you opt-in to receive a newsletter and other marketing materials or wish to receive notifications from Patty n Bun® or, for example, when you enter information in a survey feedback form.

Additionally, please note that Patty n Bun® may collect information from your computer system or mobile device through automated techniques when you visit Patty n Bun® websites , including through cookies or web beacons. Additional information about the use of cookies and tracking technology can be found below in this privacy statement.

4. FOR WHAT PURPOSES ARE THE COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?

Patty n Bun® processes the collected personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws for the following purposes:

to fulfill your orders and process payments for Patty n Bun® products and services and to manage your customer account ("contractual purposes");
to send you communications about your orders, purchases or account with Patty n Bun®, or to respond to questions or messages you have sent to us ("communication purposes");
to send you advertisements about products and services of Patty n Bun® or its business partners ("marketing purposes");

to create a user profile to personalize your experience on Patty n Bun® websites or mobile applications and to provide you with information and promotional offers that may be of interest to you or to facilitate navigation on the Patty n Bun® websites and mobile applications ( 'personalization purposes');
to conduct data analysis, including consumer research, trend analysis and financial analysis, to improve Patty n Bun® products, offerings, promotions, websites and mobile applications and other technologies (“service improvement purposes”);
to comply with our legal obligations and protect our interests, including to prevent and detect fraud and other criminal activity, to establish, enforce or defend legal claims, or maintain and disclose information as required by applicable law and/or government authorities (“legal and compliance purposes”).
Patty n Bun® processes personal data for contract and communication purposes as described above on the basis that this is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you and/or to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement (art. 6(1)(b) GDPR). Where required by law, Patty n Bun® will only process your personal data for these purposes with your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).

Patty n Bun® processes personal data for marketing, profiling and personalization and service improvement as described above on the basis that this is necessary for the legitimate interests of conducting and improving the Patty n Bun® activities and the relationship with you (art. 6( 1)(f) GDPR). Patty n Bun® uses directly identifiable information, transaction information, account information and information obtained through surveys (in the app), as described above, to create a user profile that allows Patty n Bun® to provide you with personalized content and promotional offers that may interest you . However, where required by law, Patty n Bun® will only process your personal data for these purposes with your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). Patty n Bun® does not engage in profiling-based automated decision-making within the meaning of art. 22(1) GDPR.

Patty n Bun® processes personal data for legal and compliance purposes as described above on the basis that it is necessary to comply with legal obligations (Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR) or, where applicable, our legitimate interest to protect your company (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Except as set forth in this privacy statement, Patty n Bun® does not sell or share personal information with third parties.

Members of the Patty n Bun® group who receive this information from Patty n Bun® are not authorized to use or disclose the personal information other than as set out in this privacy statement and have agreed to handle the personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

To the extent permitted by law, Patty n Bun® may contract other companies to perform various tasks, such as supporting promotions, providing technical services for our offerings, conducting research and analysis, etc. These contracted companies, which typically work as data processors, are obliged to treat the information confidentially, to use personal data only for the purpose for which it was provided and to comply with all applicable data protection laws and data protection contractual terms.

Patty n Bun® may share information with any successor to all or part of its business operations. If all or part of the business is sold, Patty n Bun® may transfer its customer list to a third party as part of that transaction.

Patty n Bun® reserves the right to use or share personal data as necessary to comply with any law, regulation or legal requirement, in particular to protect the integrity of the app and/or the website or to conduct investigations to support public safety matters, as required. Patty n Bun® also reserves the right to use or share personal information in connection with investigation, defense and/or protection against criminal activity or other legal claims or proceedings, and to comply with requests or orders from government agencies or bodies in the European Economic Area.

6. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Patty n Bun® uses cookies and other similar tracking technologies (e.g. pixels, plug-ins, etc.) to collect data for the purposes of personalization and service improvement as set out in this privacy statement under "FOR WHAT PURPOSES ARE THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?".

A "cookie" is a small text file that is automatically created by your browser and stored on your device. This is used to recognize and/or obtain information about the user. A "pixel" (also called a tracking pixel or tag) is a small image that is included in the website, application or email. This is used to track usage. Like most websites and apps, Patty n Bun® uses cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your online experience. For this purpose, third-party companies place pixels and/or cookies on your end device on behalf of Patty n Bun® that collect usage data.

The recorded usage data is data that may be collected while, for example, you browse the pages of the app or click on advertisements. In this way, Patty n Bun® can analyze the use of advertising that could be of interest to you and match your preferences. Information collected by different tracking technologies may be aggregated to better tailor our campaigns to you. Under no circumstances will personal data (such as name, address, e-mail address) be stored. If IP addresses are registered, they are anonymized so that a personal reference is excluded.

Most cookies that Patty n Bun® uses are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow Patty n Bun® to recognize your browser on your next visit.

Where required by law, Patty n Bun® will request your consent to use cookies. You can also find more information about cookies and other tracking technologies in the Patty n Bun® Cookie Policy.

7. LOCATION SERVICES

When searching for Patty n Bun® restaurants, you can also view search results near your current location. This requires you to provide your current location via the website or app (as applicable). The data transfer only takes place when the corresponding search function is used. The data is only used to determine the correct search results. No personal data about geographical position is recorded. The location data is not stored because it is only used when determining search results.

 

8. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

Patty n Bun® undertakes to take appropriate measures to ensure the security of personal data. Although Patty n Bun® uses technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal data, the security of websites, apps, computer systems or the transmission of personal data over the internet or other public networks cannot be 100% guaranteed. Patty n Bun® recommends that you exercise caution when using applications and the Internet. This also means not sharing your passwords.

9. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Patty n Bun® will retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes stated in this privacy statement and in accordance with Patty n Bun® data retention policy. When determining the applicable period for retaining data in a specific situation, Patty n Bun® takes into account specific data retention obligations arising from applicable legislation other than privacy legislation, which legislation requires erasure of data before the expiration of the data retention period. may prohibit the minimum retention period (e.g. for accounting purposes). In addition, if certain personal data is required for a legal action or other legal matter, Patty n Bun® will retain this data for the duration of that matter until the statute of limitations has expired.

 

10. RIGHTS OF THE DATED PARTY

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data, as described below. Patty n Bun® will respect your legal rights and comply with your request to the extent required by law. Please note that not all rights are absolute and Patty n Bun® may have legitimate reasons to deny your request.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Patty n Bun® at contact@pattynbun.nl.

Patty n Bun® undertakes to respond within one (1) month, but this period may be extended by two months if necessary. Patty n Bun® may ask you to provide additional information identifying you when you make a request so that Patty n Bun® can protect you and itself from errors in processing your request.

11. RIGHT OF INSPECTION

You have the right to request information about how Patty n Bun® processes your personal data, including the categories of personal data we process, your user profile, recipients of your personal data and purposes for our processing.

12. RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data that Patty n Bun® holds about you. In addition, taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data - including by providing a supplementary statement.

13. RIGHT TO ERASE DATA (RIGHT TO FORGOTTEN)

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data for one of the following reasons and to the extent that the processing is not necessary:

The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
You have withdrawn your consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests for the processing.
The personal data has been processed unlawfully.
The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which Patty n Bun® is subject.
If the personal data has been shared by Patty n Bun® with other group entities or third parties and Patty n Bun® is obliged to erase the personal data, Patty n Bun® will take appropriate measures, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, to inform other controllers who process the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure of all links to these personal data or copies or reproductions of these personal data, except where processing is necessary.

14. RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

You have the right to request restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:

You contest the accuracy of the personal data for a period that enables Patty n Bun® to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead request that its use be restricted.
Patty n Bun® no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you require them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
You have objected to the processing and it has not yet been determined whether Patty n Bun® legitimate grounds override yours.


15. RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to request to receive the personal data relating to you that you have provided to Patty n Bun®, as data controller, in a structured, commonly used electronic (machine-readable) format and receive the data without hindrance by Patty n Bun® to another controller, provided that the processing is based on the legal basis of consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) or contract (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR ), the processing is carried out by automated means, and provided that it does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

16. RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data that is based on Patty n Bun® legitimate interest, including profiling, for reasons arising from your particular situation.

In the event of an objection, Patty n Bun® will no longer process the personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling reasons for the processing which deserve protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedom, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise legal claims or to defend.

Where Patty n Bun® processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for such marketing purposes. If you object to Burger King® processing personal data for direct marketing purposes, it will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

18. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

If the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before it was withdrawn.

19. RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT

You have the right to file a complaint about the processing of your personal data at any time

data protection authority, in the Netherlands the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, Netherlands, www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Changes and updates to this privacy statement

From time to time, Patty n Bun® may make changes to this privacy statement. Patty n Bun® will notify you of significant changes to this privacy statement as required by law. Patty n Bun® will also post an updated version on its website and mobile app. Check the Patty n Bun® websites or mobile app regularly for updates.

bottom of page